We Are Your Service Company

Request A Quote

Call (800) 509-6131 or Email Us

Do I have to be certified to maintain or repair overhead cranes and monorails?

Yes. According to the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) standard,B30.11 you need to have your maintenance and repair personnel certified to work on overhead cranes and monorails.

Revised in 2010, the most apparent change to the B30.11 standard is the addition of Chapter 11 – 4, “Maintenance Training and Maintenance.”   B30.11-4.1 states, “Maintenance training shall be provided to promote proficient adjustments, repairs, and replacements on crane and monorail systems….”

This added chapter includes requirements for not only underhung crane and monorail maintenance training, but for certification as an underhung crane and monorail maintenance person.  Certification is required for all persons who maintain and / or service monorails and underhung cranes. 

Are you and your underhung crane and monorail maintenance personnel trained and certified?

If your answer is “no” and you are interested in becoming certified, please look at our crane school for more information on training.